Privacy and Cookies Policy

Privacy Policy

Last updated: 23-Nov-2022

At Elton Yoga we are committed to maintaining the trust and confidence of our visitors to our website and subscribers to our newsletter. Here you’ll find information on how we treat data that we collect from visitors to our website, or when someone subscribes to our newsletter. Please read this Privacy Policy before using the site or submitting any personal information.

This Privacy Policy describes the policies of Elton Yoga, email: info@eltonyoga.com, on the collection, use and disclosure of your information that we collect when you use our website (https://www.eltonyoga.com) (the “Service”). By accessing or using the Service, you are consenting to the collection, use and disclosure of your information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you do not consent to the same, please do not access or use the Service.

We may modify this Privacy Policy at any time without any prior notice to you and will post the revised Privacy Policy on the Service. The revised Policy will be effective immediately and your continued access or use of the Service after such time will constitute your acceptance of the revised Privacy Policy. We therefore recommend that you periodically review this page.

Information we collect

We will collect and process the following personal information about you:

  • Name
  • Email address
  • Phone number
  • Date of birth
  • Gender
  • Nationality
  • Residential address
  • Occupation
  • Emergency contact
  • Health and lifestyle information

How we collect your information

We collect/receive information about you in the following ways:

  • Contact form
  • Email signup form
  • Other booking/registration forms
  • Interactions with the website

How we use your information

We will use the information that we collect about you for the following purposes:

  • Marketing/Promotional
  • Testimonials
  • Customer feedback collection
  • Administration info

If we want to use your information for any other purpose, we will ask you for consent and will use your information only on receiving your consent and then, only for the purpose(s) for which consent is granted unless we are required to do otherwise by law.

How we share your information

We will not transfer your personal information to any third party without seeking your consent, except in limited circumstances as described below:

  • Analytics

When using the Service, we use a third-party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website. You can find more information on how cookies are used on this website in the Cookie Policy below.

We require such third parties to use the personal information we transfer to them only for the purpose for which it was transferred and not to retain it for longer than is required for fulfilling the said purpose.

We may also disclose your personal information for the following: (1) to comply with applicable law, regulation, court order or other legal process; (2) to enforce your agreements with us, including this Privacy Policy; or (3) to respond to claims that your use of the Service violates any third-party rights. If the Service or our company is merged or acquired with another company, your information will be one of the assets that is transferred to the new owner.

Joining our email list

As part of the sign-up process to our email list, we collect personal information. We use that information for the following reasons: to send you newsletters and other information that you’ve asked us to tell you about; to contact you if we need to obtain or provide additional information; to check our records are up-to-date and that you’re happy with the Service. We never rent or trade email lists with other organisations and businesses.

We use a third-party provider, Mailchimp, to deliver our emails and newsletters. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies to help us monitor and improve our email campaigns.

You can unsubscribe from our email list at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any of our emails, or by contacting our Data Protection Officer (see below).

Retention of your information

We will retain your personal information with us for 90 days to 2 years after data collected or for as long as we need it to fulfil the purposes for which it was collected as detailed in this Privacy Policy. We may need to retain certain information for longer periods such as record-keeping/reporting in accordance with applicable law or for other legitimate reasons like enforcement of legal rights, fraud prevention, etc. Residual anonymous information and aggregate information, neither of which identifies you (directly or indirectly), may be stored indefinitely.

Your rights

Depending on the law that applies, you may have a right to access and rectify or erase your personal data or receive a copy of your personal data, restrict or object to the active processing of your data, ask us to share (port) your personal information to another entity, withdraw any consent you provided to us to process your data, a right to lodge a complaint with a statutory authority and such other rights as may be relevant under applicable laws. To exercise these rights, you can write to our Data Protection Officer (see below). We will respond to your request in accordance with applicable law.

You may opt-out of direct marketing communications or the profiling we carry out for marketing purposes by writing to our Data Protection Officer (see below).

Do note that if you do not allow us to collect or process the required personal information or withdraw the consent to process the same for the required purposes, you may not be able to access or use the services for which your information was sought.

Security

The security of your information is important to us and we will use reasonable security measures to prevent the loss, misuse or unauthorised alteration of your information under our control. However, given the inherent risks, we cannot guarantee absolute security and consequently, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us and you do so at your own risk.

Third party links

Our Service may contain links to other websites that are not operated by us. This Privacy Policy does not address the privacy policy and other practices of any third parties, including any third party operating any website or service that may be accessible via a link on the Service. We strongly advise you to review the privacy policy of every site you visit. We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

Grievance/Data Protection Officer

If you have any queries or concerns about the processing of your information that is available with us, you may email our Grievance Officer, Heather Elton, at info@eltonyoga.com. We will address your concerns in accordance with applicable law.

Privacy Policy generated with CookieYes.

Cookie Policy

Last Updated: 23-Nov-2022

This Cookie Policy explains what cookies are and how we use them, the types of cookies we use i.e. the information we collect using cookies and how that information is used, and how to manage the cookie settings.

What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files that are used to store small pieces of information. They are stored on your device when the website is loaded on your browser. These cookies help us make the website function properly, make it more secure, provide better user experience, and understand how the website performs and to analyse what works and where it needs improvement.

How do we use cookies?

Like most online services, our website uses first-party and third-party cookies for several purposes. First-party cookies are mostly necessary for the website to function the right way, and they do not collect any of your personally identifiable data.

The third-party cookies used on our website are mainly for understanding how the website performs, how you interact with our website, keeping our services secure, providing advertisements that are relevant to you, and all in all providing you with a better and improved user experience to help speed up your future interactions with our website.

Types of cookies we use

Strictly necessary cookies

These cookies enable services you have specifically asked for. These cookies are essential in order to enable you to move around the website and use its features, such as accessing secure areas of the website.

Performance cookies

These cookies collect anonymous information on the pages visited. They collect information about how visitors use the website, for instance which pages visitors go to most often, and if they get error messages from web pages. These cookies don’t collect information that identifies a visitor. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. It is only used to improve how the website works.

Functionality cookies

These cookies remember choices you make to improve your experience. They allow the website to remember choices you make (such as your user name, language or the region you are in) and provide enhanced, more personal features. These cookies can also be used to remember changes you have made to text size, fonts and other parts of web pages that you can customise. They may also be used to provide services you have asked for such as watching a video or commenting on a blog. The information these cookies collect may be anonymised and they cannot track your browsing activity on other websites.

Third-party cookies

These cookies allow third parties to track the success of their application or customise the application for you. Because of how cookies work we cannot access these cookies, nor can the third parties access the data in cookies used on our site. For example, if you choose to ‘share’ content through Twitter or other social networks you might be sent cookies from these websites. We don’t control the setting of these cookies, so please check those websites for more information about their cookies and how to manage them.

Managing cookie preferences

When you first visit this website, you will be invited to set your cookie consent preferences using the cookie banner at the bottom of the screen. You can change your cookie preferences at any time by clicking the cookie icon in the bottom left corner of this website. This will let you revisit the cookie consent banner and change your preferences or withdraw your consent right away.

In addition to this, different web browsers provide different methods to block and delete cookies used by websites. You can change your browser settings to block or delete the cookies by going to the settings or preferences section for that browser, or by reading your browser’s official support documents.

Cookie Policy generated with CookieYes.